HomeMy WebLinkAbout128 Lorton Avenue - Staff ReportPROJECT LOCATION
[…] this project also falls within the protected class under the Housing Accountability Act (HAA)
[Govt. Code §65589.5]. In keeping with the legislative intent of the HAA, a local government may
not reject or make infeasible a housing development that contributes to meeting the jurisdiction's
need for moderate income housing as determined pursuant to the housing element process "without
a thorough analysis of the economic, social, and environmental effects of the action and without
complying with subdivision (d)" [Govt. Code § 65589.5(b)].
Subdivision (d) provides that a jurisdiction shall not disapprove a moderate-income housing
development project or condition approval in a manner that renders the project infeasible for
develop�nent of moderate income households, "including through the use of design review
standards, unless it makes written findings, based upon substantial evidence in the record."
Subdivision (d) delineates five very specific reasons that would authorize a jurisdiction to deny an
affordable housing project. In this case, none of the statutorily prescribed reasons that would
authorize such a finding are present. Additionally, if any local jurisdiction denies a moderate