uses exclusively• there is no reference or discussion of maintaining or.bringing residential units into the commercial area. r �- �i 5/31/94 REQUIREMENT OF PROPER�I'Y Z�ONED page -2- 1 REZONING WITH GENERAL pLAN p,MENDMENT FOR RESIDENTIAL IISE FOR C-1, BROAD47AY COMMERCIAL AREA, AT 1128 CHULA`VISTA. Section 65800 of the Government��Code,notes: "It is the purpose of this chapter, to provide for the adoption and administration of zoning laws, ordinances, rules and regulations by counties and cities, as well as to implement such general plan as may be in effect in any such county or city". Section 65860 (a),'goes on to state in part: "County or city zoning ordinances shall be consistent with the general plan of the county or city by January,i 1974. The State code then addresses ineonsistency and how to bring inconsistencies into compliance in section 65862: When inconsistency between the general plan and zoning arises as a result of adoption of or amendment to a general plan,... hearings held...for the purpose of bringing zoning into