In the case of our current plan, the General Plan Map shows the Broadway Center as shopping and service commercial use., The designatiori appears to be coterminous with the area zoned C-1 on and adjacent to Broadway. The land use element description discusses commercial uses exclusively; there is no reference or discussion of maintaining or.bringing residential units into the commercial area. 5/31/94 REQUIREMENT OF PROPERTY ZONED page -2- REZONIN.G WITH GENERAL PLAN AMENDMENT FOR RESIDENTIAL IISE FOR C-1, BROADWAY COMMERCIAL AREA, AT 1128 CHULA VISTA. Section 65800 of the Government�Code.notes: "It is the purpose of this chapter, to provide for the adoption and administration of zoning laws, ordinances, rules and regulations by counties and cities, as well as to implement such qeneral plan as may be in effect in any such county or city". Section 65860 (a),'goes on to state .in part: "County or city zoning ordinances shall be consistent with the general plan of the county or city by January,l 1974. The State code then addresses ineonsistency inconsistencies into compliance in section 65862: and how to bring When inconsistency