HomeMy WebLinkAbout1128 Chula Vista Ave - Staff Reportr ,
[…] of maintaining or bringing residential units into the commercial area.
r
5/31/94
REQUIREMENT OF REZONING WITH GENERAL PLAN AMENDMENT FOR RESIDENTIAL USE FOR
PROPERTY ZONED C-1, BROADWAY COMMERCIAL AREA, AT 1128 CFiULA VISTA.
page -2-
Section 65800 of the Government Code notes: "It is the purpose of this
chapter to provide for the adoption and administration of zoning laws,
ordinances, rules and regulations by counties and cities, as well as to
implement such general plan as may be in effect in any such county or
city". Section 65860 (a), goes on to state in part: "County or city
zoning ordinances shall be consistent with the general plan of the county
or city by January,l 1974.
The State code then addresses inconsistency and how to bring
inconsistencies into compliance in section 65862:
When inconsistency between the general plan and zoning arises as a
result of adoption of or amendment to a general plan,... hearings