HomeMy WebLinkAboutReso - CC - 106-2023RESOLUTION NO. 106-2023
[…] meet most of the local zoning restrictions.
Once Housing Elements are approved, HCD monitors the progress of approved RHNA plans by requiring
each jurisdiction to report its building permit activities annually. If progress is below expectations, the
jurisdiction must develop alternative strategies for review and approval by HCD.
During the RHNA-5 (2015-2023) progress reviews submissions, cities began including ADUs as part of
the overall housing inventory in their annual reports because State legislation (Government Code section
65852.150) that became effective in January 2017 stated that ADUs are a valuable form of housing in
California, which also "provide housing for family members, students, the elderly, in-home health care
providers, the disabled, and others, at below market prices within existing neighborhoods."
Numerous Senate and Assembly bills were enacted in 2018 and 2020, requiring local jurisdictions to
streamline and allow for ease of ADU production to increase housing for all income categories. With
these encouragements, ADUs being deemed a viable housing option, and facing stringent RHNA-6