AUCTION PERMIT APPROVED In a communication dated April 2, 1974, Leonard M. Rood of Milton J. Wershow Co., ReaI Estate Division, Los Angeles, advised that the firm is contemplating conducting Public Real Estate auctions at the Airport Marina Hotel on May 6 and May 15, L974. One parcel of real estate, neither in San Mateo County, will be offered at each sal-e. Attached to the communication was a copy of Section 16002.1, State of California Business & Professions Code, reciting as follows: "No license fee for the privilege of auctioning real estate may be collected from any real estate auctioneer, whose business is limited exclusively to auctioning real estate, except by the city in which he has a permanent place of business. " The applicant requested information on applicability of this section in the City of Burlingame. A report from the Department of Police, dated April 9, L974, concerning Wershow Company and Mr. Rood was favorabl-e. fssuance of the permit was recommended.