HomeMy WebLinkAboutAgenda Packet - CC - 2019.12.02• City of Burlingame BURLINGAME CITY HALL
[…] principal of, premium, if any, or interest on the Bonds, or other costs incidental thereto..."
(emphasis added). The Agreement also expressly provides that CaICHA is a public entity
separate and apart from the Members, and "[i]ts debts, liabilities and obligations do not
constitute debts, liabilities or obligations of any Members."' Accordingly, bonds issued for any
particular Project will be indebtedness solely of CaICHA.
Please do not hesitate to contact me if you have further questions with respect to this matter.
Sincerely yours,
ls/ Justin Cooper
Justin Cooper
1 See Cal. Government Code Section 6508.1. "...the debts, liabilities, and obligations of the agency shall be
debts, liabilities, and obligations of the parties to the agreement unless the agreement specifies otherwise."
4157-7883-6252
BURLINGAME
Memorandum
To: City Council
Date: December 2, 2019
From: Mayor Donna Colson
Subject: Committee Report
November 14, 2019
Teacher Housing Meeting HFA
• Palo Alto Educator Housing - Mercy Housing and City with other districts and pledges to