Loading...
HomeMy WebLinkAboutReso - CC - 008-1972RESOLUTION NO. 8 - 72 FIXING AND DETERMINING DATE ON WHICH WAGE ADJUSTMENTS SHALL BECOME EFFECTIVE WHEREAS, California Constitution Article IV, §17, provides as follows: The Legislature has no power to grant, or to authorize a city, county, or other public body to grant, extra compensation or extra allowance to a public officer, public employee, or contractor, after service has been rendered or a contract has been en- tered into and performed in whole or in part, or to authorize the payment of a claim against the State, -or a city county, or other public body under an agreement made without authority of law. and WHEREAS, the foregoing constitutional provision has been uni- formly construed to prohibit the payment of retroactive pay in- creases to public employees by their public employer; and WHEREAS, it has been the policy of the City Council of the City of Burlingame to make adjustments to wages