to unreasonably trouble, annoy, molest, embarrass, inconvenience; to unreasonably hinder, impede, or obstruct the public use.”4 “Incommode” is “broad enough ‘to be inclusive of concerns related to the appearance of a facility’”, and therefore, Section 7901 does not prohibit local governments from conditioning the approval of a particular permanent siting permit on aesthetic concerns.5 Thus, there is precedent for not only requiring discretionary review and conditioning approvals, but also even denying applications for facilities in particular locations in the public rights-of-way under Section 7901, for example due to aesthetic concerns regarding pole heights or underground districts.6 Further, a local government has the right under Section 7901.1 “to exercise reasonable control as to the time, place, and manner in which roads…are accessed [by telephone companies].”7 The “time, place and manner” of temporary access refers to “when, where, and how telecommunications service providers gain entry to the public rights- of-way.”8 In addition to Sections 7901 and 7901.1, Pub. Util.