A state agency shall apply the alternative building regulations adopted by the CHBC Board pursuant to Section 18959.5 in iv permitting repairs, alterations and additions necessary for the preservation, restoration, rehabilitation, moving or continued use of an historical building or structure." However, be aware that in order to use the CHBC, the structure under consideration must be qualified by being designated as an historical building or structure. Section 18955 states, "For the purposes of this part, a qualified historical building or struc- ture is any structure or collection of structures, and their associ- ated sites deemed of importance to the history, architecture or culture of an area by an appropriate local or state governmental jurisdiction. This shall include structures on existing or future national, state or local historical registers or official invento- ries, such as the National Register of Historic Places, State His- torical Landmarks, State Points of Historical Interest, and city or county registers or inventories of historical or architecturally significant sites, places, historic districts or landmarks." The regulations of the CHBC have the same authority as state law and are to be considered as such. Liability is the same as for prevailing law.