The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] General Tel. Co. (1967) 249 Cal.App.2d 903, 904. 2 City of Huntington Beach v. Public Utilities Com. (2013) 214 Cal.App.4th 566, 587-8 (“City of Huntington Beach”); GTE Mobilenet of Cal. Ltd. v. City of San Francisco (N.D. Cal. 2006) 440 F.Supp.2d 1097, 1103. - 2 - Section 7901 is a “limited grant of rights to telephone corporations, with a reservation of local police power that is broad enough to allow discretionary aesthetics-based regulation.”3 Specifically, Section 7901 provides that such use must be “in such manner and at such points as not to incommode the public use of the road…”. The phrase “incommode the public use” in Section 7901 means “to unreasonably subject the public use to inconvenience or discomfort; to unreasonably trouble, annoy, molest, embarrass, inconvenience; to unreasonably hinder, impede, or obstruct the public use.”4 “Incommode” is “broad enough ‘to be