The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Under California law, telephone companies have state franchise rights to use public rights-of-way pursuant to Public Utility Code Section 7901 (“Section 7901”). Section 7901 has long been interpreted as a statutory grant of a franchise to telephone companies to use and place “telephone lines” in public rights-of-way, and to “erect poles, posts, piers, or abutments for supporting the insulators, wires, and other necessary fixtures of their lines…”.1 Public Utility Code Section 233 defines “telephone line” broadly to include “all conduits, ducts, poles, wires, cables, instruments, and appliances, and all other real estate, fixtures, and personal property owned, controlled, operated, or managed in connection with or to facilitate