The January Proclamation highlights the State's dry conditions, lack of precipitation and the resulting effects on drinking water supplies, the cultivation of crops, and the survival of animals and plants that rely on California's rivers and streams. The January Proclamation also calls on all Californians to reduce their water usage by 20 percent; 3. There is no guarantee that winter precipitation will alleviate the drought conditions that the executive orders address, which will lead to even more severe impacts across the state if the drought wears on; 4. Water Code section 1058.5 grants the State Water Board the authority to adopt emergency regulations in certain drought years in order to: "prevent the waste, unreasonable use, unreasonable method of use, or unreasonable method of diversion, of water, to promote water recycling or water conservation, to require curtailment of diversions when water is not available under the diverter's priority of right, or in furtherance of any of the foregoing, to require reporting of diversion or use or the preparation of monitoring reports"; Over 400,000 acres of