As of March 3, 2015, snow water equivalents for the Northern, Central, and Southern Sierra regions were at 16 percent, 20 percent, and 21 percent of normal for that date, respectively. Additionally, most reservoirs are less than 60 percent full and January 2015 was one of the driest months ever recorded in California history. Moreover, many communities face the prospect of needing emergency drinking water supplies; 5. The likelihood that any additional precipitation will significantly reduce the severity of drought conditions this year is extremely low; Water Code section 1058.5 grants the State Water Board the authority to adopt emergency regulations in certain drought years in order to: "prevent the waste, unreasonable use, unreasonable method of use, or unreasonable method of diversion, of water, to promote water recycling or water conservation, to require curtailment of diversions when water is not available under the diverter's priority of right, or in furtherance of any of the foregoing, to require reporting of diversion or use or the preparation of monitoring reports'; 7. On July 15, 2014, the State Water Board adopted an emergency regulation to support water conservation (Resolution No. 2014-0038), and that regulation became effective July 28, 2014 upon approval by the Office of Administrative Law (OAL); 8. The current emergency regulation will expire on April 25, 2015; 9. The current emergency regulation has supported Californians' water conservation efforts, with over 119 billion gallons saved from August 2014 through January 2015; 10. Many Californians have taken bold steps over the